Tharp et al v. Five Star Flooring, No. 2:2014cv00458 - Document 45 (N.D. Ind. 2016)
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW 30. The Employee Retirement Income Security Act (ERISA) of 1974, 29 U.S.C. §§ 1001, et seq., as amended, applies, in part, to any multiemployer plan “which more than one employer is required to contribute” to and “which is maintained pursuant to one or more collective bargaining agreements.” ERISA § 1002(37)(A)(i), (ii). 6 31. ERISA § 1145 provides, in part: “Every employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan . . . under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall . . . make such contributions.” 32. ERISA § 1132 authorizes civil actions (lawsuits) to enforce the provisions of ERISA. 33. The Labor Management Relations Act (LMRA) of 1947, 29 U.S.C. §§ 141, et seq., as amended, applies not only to most employees but also to labor organizations.