Alaura v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2013cv00287 - Document 23 (N.D. Ind. 2015)
[…] I just don’t see any meaningful inconsistency here. Common sense says that the terms used in the hypothetical and RFC say the same thing. And although the terms “fine and gross manipulation” and “handle” and “finger” are not precisely defined in the regulations, both the regulations and case law do lend some support to my interpretation that handling and fingering are two examples of fine and gross manipulation. For example, the regulations list “handling” as an example of “manipulative or postural functions.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.969a (“Some 14 examples of nonexertional limitations or restrictions include the following: . . . (vi) You have difficulty performing the manipulative or postural functions of some work such as reaching, handling, stooping, climbing, crawling, or crouching.”) Elsewhere, the regulations list fingering and handling as examples of “fine and gross movements.” 20 C.F.R. Pt. 404, Subpt. P, App. 1. Other courts have also equated these concepts in passing as synonymous. See e.g. Green v. Astrue, 08-C-5143, 2010 WL 2523426, at *6 (N.D.Ill.