CTI Development, LLC v. Citigroup Inc. et al, No. 3:2021cv00207 - Document 27 (S.D. Ill. 2021)
[…] Defendants seek to have this claim dismissed because it “does not allege any facts to support a claim that MRC is in violation of any specific CERCLA statutory or regulatory requirement.” (Doc. 17) (emphasis added). They further allege that the written notice provided by Plaintiff is insufficient because it “fails to identify any specific CERCLA-related requirement that the existence of the slag pile could possibly violate.” (Doc. 17). Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 9659(a)(1), “any person may commence a civil action on his own behalf – (1) against any person (including the United States and any other governmental instrumentality or agency, to the extent permitted by the[E]leventh [A]mendment to the Constitution) who is alleged to be in violation of any standard, regulation, condition, requirement, or order which has become effective pursuant to this chapter (including any provision of an agreement under section 9620 of this title, relating to Federal facilities).”