Nelson v. Great Lakes Educational Loan Services, Inc., et al., No. 3:2017cv00183 - Document 54 (S.D. Ill. 2017)
[…] Thus, to determine whether Nelson’s claims are preempted, the Court must examine whether her claims involve “disclosures.” The parties agree that the word “disclosure” is undefined by the HEA. Therefore, Defendants argue, the Court must construe it in accordance with its ordinary dictionary definition: “The act or process of making known something that was previously unknown; a revelation of facts.” BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (10th ed. 2014). Nelson asserts that the regulations themselves, as well as supporting case law, provide a “working definition” of disclosure. She argues that § 682.205 provides for “disclosures” as well as “contacts” and “other communications” a lender/loan servicer may have with a borrower. See 34 C.F.R. § 682.205 (a)(4)(ii) (certain disclosures are not required “if the borrower’s difficulty has been resolved through contact with the borrower resulting from an earlier disclosure or other communication between the lender and the borrower”) (emphasis added). Thus, not every contact a lender has with a borrower is a “disclosure.” And if the contact is not a “disclosure,” she argues, then there can be no preemption. The Court finds aspects of both parties’ definitions persuasive.