Hamerski v. Belleville Area Special Services Cooperative, No. 3:2016cv00796 - Document 40 (S.D. Ill. 2017)
[…] (Doc. 15, ¶ 45). Further, she claims to have exhausted her administrative prerequisites by obtaining the right to sue from the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission on April 15, 2016. (Doc. 15, ¶ 51). As will be discussed, plaintiff pled sufficient facts for the allegations contained in count IV. Page 26 of 32 The ADA’s retaliation provision “protects any individual who ‘has opposed an act or practice made unlawful by [the ADA] or… has made a charge [under the ADA].’” Silk v. City of Chicago, 194 F.3d 788, 799 (7th Cir. 1999) (emphasis added); 42 U.S.C. § 12203(a). Further, that provision makes it unlawful to “coerce, intimidate, or interfere with any individual… on account of his or her having aided or encouraged any other individual in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by [the ADA].” 42 U.S.C. § 12203(b) (emphasis added).