Tweet et al v. Syngenta AG et al, No. 3:2016cv00255 - Document 185 (S.D. Ill. 2017)
[…] Page 6 of 16 Under the ordinary meaning of the statute text, the presence of a genetic trait, like MIR 162, qualifies as a characteristic of corn. The GSA preempts plaintiff’s negligence claims as they relate to inspection and description requirements, sourcing and segregating requirements, and shipping requirements of the Viptera and dried grains with solubles (“DDGS”). The Court therefore concludes that allowing liability for the alleged breach of these duties by the ABCDG’s defendants would, in fact, impose a duty on the part of the defendants that falls squarely within the scope of Section 87g(a). The GSA includes multiple provisions that support the Court’s conclusion. First, Section 74(a) begins with Congress's assertion that “[g]rain is an essential source of the world's total supply of human food and animal feed and is merchandised in interstate and foreign commerce,” and that the GSA’s regulation of grain and grain transactions “is necessary to prevent or eliminate burdens on such [interstate or foreign] commerce and to regulate effectively such commerce.” See 7 U.S.C. § 74(a).