Tweet et al v. Syngenta AG et al, No. 3:2016cv00255 - Document 185 (S.D. Ill. 2017)
[…] complaint, plaintiffs allege that the ABCD companies were negligent in three ways: (1) in encouraging farmers to plant Viptera (or failing to discourage farmers from doing so); (2) in providing poor such grain by any official grade designation, or other description, which is false or misleading”; § 87b(d) (“to ensure the quality of grain marketed in or exported from the United States,” prohibiting (A) recombining certain materials once removed from grain with any grain, and prohibiting (B) addition foreign material of any origin to the grain, or recombining of certain material with grain); § 87e(c) (authorizes the Secretary of Agriculture “to monitor in foreign nations which are substantial importers of grain from the United States, grain imported from the United States upon its entry into the foreign nation, to determine whether such grain is of a comparable kind, class, quality, and condition after considering the handling methods and conveyance utilized…”); § 87e(k) (authorizes the Secretary of Agriculture to “extend appropriate courtesies to official representatives of foreign countries in order to establish and maintain relationships to carry out the policy stated in section 74”); §87f-1 (requiring registration with the Secretary of persons in the business of buying, handling, weighing, or transporting grain for sale in foreign commerce). 6 Based on the Court’s conclusions under the express preemption provision of the GSA, the Court need not address the ABCDG defendants’