Tweet et al v. Syngenta AG et al, No. 3:2016cv00255 - Document 185 (S.D. Ill. 2017)
[…] See 7 U.S.C. § 74(a). Additionally, various other GSA provisions implement the stated purpose of facilitating foreign commerce in trade. 5 As the MDL Court noted 5 See 7 U.S.C.§ 76(d) (“If the Government of any country requests that moisture content remain a criterion in the official grade designations of grain, such criterion shall be included in determining the official grade designation of grain shipped to such country.”); § 77(a)(1) (requires the weighing, inspection, and official certificate for shipment of any grain to any place outside the United States); § 77(c) (requires that “all corn exported from the United States be tested to ascertain whether it exceeds acceptable levels of aflatoxin contamination, unless the contract for export between the buyer and seller stipulates that aflatoxin testing shall not be conducted”); § 78(a) (in any sale involving shipment in interstate or foreign commerce, prohibiting use in advertising of description of grade with respect to standards regulated under the Act); § 78(b) (“No person shall, in any sale, offer for sale, or consignment for sale, of any grain which involves the