Tweet et al v. Syngenta AG et al, No. 3:2016cv00255 - Document 185 (S.D. Ill. 2017)
[…] Plaintiffs’ Non-Preempted Claims The ABCD defendants further argue that any non-preempted negligence claims asserted against the ABCDG defendants fail to establish a state-law duty owed to the plaintiffs. In the third amended complaint, plaintiffs allege that the ABCD companies were negligent in three ways: (1) in encouraging farmers to plant Viptera (or failing to discourage farmers from doing so); (2) in providing poor such grain by any official grade designation, or other description, which is false or misleading”; § 87b(d) (“to ensure the quality of grain marketed in or exported from the United States,” prohibiting (A) recombining certain materials once removed from grain with any grain, and prohibiting (B) addition foreign material of any origin to the grain, or recombining of certain material with grain); § 87e(c) (authorizes the Secretary of Agriculture “to monitor in foreign nations which