Tweet et al v. Syngenta AG et al, No. 3:2016cv00255 - Document 185 (S.D. Ill. 2017)
[…] The GSA includes multiple provisions that support the Court’s conclusion. First, Section 74(a) begins with Congress's assertion that “[g]rain is an essential source of the world's total supply of human food and animal feed and is merchandised in interstate and foreign commerce,” and that the GSA’s regulation of grain and grain transactions “is necessary to prevent or eliminate burdens on such [interstate or foreign] commerce and to regulate effectively such commerce.” See 7 U.S.C. § 74(a). Additionally, various other GSA provisions implement the stated purpose of facilitating foreign commerce in trade. 5 As the MDL Court noted 5 See 7 U.S.C.§ 76(d) (“If the Government of any country requests that moisture content remain a criterion in the official grade designations of grain, such criterion shall be included in determining the official grade designation of grain shipped to such country.”); § 77(a)(1) (requires the weighing, inspection, and official certificate for shipment of any grain to any place outside the United States); § 77(c) (requires that “all corn exported from the United States be tested to ascertain whether it exceeds acceptable levels of aflatoxin contamination,