Tweet et al v. Syngenta AG et al, No. 3:2016cv00255 - Document 185 (S.D. Ill. 2017)
[…] remain a criterion in the official grade designations of grain, such criterion shall be included in determining the official grade designation of grain shipped to such country.”); § 77(a)(1) (requires the weighing, inspection, and official certificate for shipment of any grain to any place outside the United States); § 77(c) (requires that “all corn exported from the United States be tested to ascertain whether it exceeds acceptable levels of aflatoxin contamination, unless the contract for export between the buyer and seller stipulates that aflatoxin testing shall not be conducted”); § 78(a) (in any sale involving shipment in interstate or foreign commerce, prohibiting use in advertising of description of grade with respect to standards regulated under the Act); § 78(b) (“No person shall, in any sale, offer for sale, or consignment for sale, of any grain which involves the shipment of such grain from the United States to any place outside thereof, knowingly describe Page 7 of 16 when addressing plaintiff’s nearly identical claims, these provisions demonstrate “Congress’s intent to regulate foreign commerce in grain” and facilitate and promote grain trade. In re: Syngenta Ag Mir 162 Corn Litig., No. 14-MD-2591JWL, 2016 WL 1312519, at *3 (D. Kan.