Tuduj v. Sanofi-Aventis U.S. LLC et al, No. 3:2015cv00320 - Document 119 (S.D. Ill. 2017)
[…] Feltmeier v. Feltmeier, 207 Ill. 2d 263, 278, 798 N.E.2d 75, 85 (2003). The alleged violation occurred on May 16, 2006, but Tuduj presumably ceased taking the medication immediately thereafter. A “continuing violation” cannot be said to have occurred after the 4 murder took place and Tuduj was no longer consuming the medication. Thus, the continuing violation doctrine cannot extend the statute of limitations under these circumstances. Finally, Tuduj’s untimeliness is not excused through the fraudulent concealment statute. Pursuant to 735 ILCS 5/13-215, “If a person liable to an action fraudulently conceals the cause of such action from the knowledge of the person entitled thereto, the action may be commenced at any time within 5 years after the person entitled to bring the same discovers that he or she has such cause of action, and not afterwards.” Tuduj argues that the defendants have concealed the risks of side effects for the medications.