Jackson v. Boehringer Ingelheim Pharmaceuticals, Inc. et al, No. 3:2012cv60004 - Document 23 (S.D. Ill. 2013)
[…] App. 2004) (Louisiana courts have interpreted the LPLA as preserving a plaintiff’s claim of redhibition as a cause of action only to the extent that the claimant seeks to recover the value of the product or other economic loss). 2. The LPLA Applies Only to Manufacturers The LPLA applies only to manufacturers and does not govern claims against non-manufacturing sellers. See La. Rev. Stat. 9.2800.53. A manufacturer is defined as “a person or entity who is in the business of manufacturing a product for placement into trade or commerce.” Id. § 2.800.53(1). Pursuant to the LPLA, “manufacturing a product” means “producing, making, fabricating, constructing, designing, remanufacturing, reconditioning or refurbishing a product.” Id. A seller, by contrast, is defined as one “who is not a manufacturer and who is in the business of conveying title to or possession of a product to another 12 person or entity in exchange for anything of value.” Id. Because the LPLA does not apply to non-manufacturing sellers, seller liability is judged according to the preLPLA standard – in essence a negligence standard. See Slaid v. Evergreen Indem., Ltd., 32,363, 745 So. 2d 793, 797 (La. App. Ct. 1999) (nonmanufacturing seller is liable for damages caused by a product he sold “if he knew or should have known that the product sold was defective, and failed to declare it.”). Under certain circumstances, a seller can also be a manufacturer under the LPLA. See La. Rev. Stat. § 9:2800.53(1)(a)-(d). First, a seller “who labels a product as his own or who otherwise holds himself out to be the manufacturer of the product” is a manufacturer. Id. § 53(a)(a). Second, a seller is a manufacturer if he is in the business of importing or distributing “the product of an alien manufacturer” for resale and “the seller is the alter ego of the alien manufacturer.” Id. § 53(1)(d).