-DGW County of Madison, State of Illinois et al v. Federal Emergency Management Agency et al, No. 3:2010cv00919 - Document 52 (S.D. Ill. 2011)
[…] See, e.g., Maus v. Curran, 945 F. Supp. 1217, 1219 (E.D. Wis. 1996). Notably, “[s]overeign immunity is not a jurisdictional doctrine.” Wis. Valley Improvement Co. v. United States, 569 F.3d 331, 333 (7th Cir. 2009) (citing United States v. Cook Cnty., 167 F.3d 381 (7th Cir.1999)). Accord Blagojevich v. Gates, 519 F.3d 370, 371 (7th Cir. 2008) (“Sovereign immunity concerns the remedy rather than adjudicatory competence.”). Section 4104(g) of Title 42 represents a limited waiver of Defendants’ sovereign immunity. It states, in pertinent part, as follows: Any appellant aggrieved by any final determination of the Director upon administrative appeal, as provided by this section, may appeal such determination to the United States district court for the district within which the community is located not more than sixty days after receipt of notice of such determination. . . . During the pendency of any such litigation, all final determinations of the Director shall be effective for the purposes of this chapter unless stayed by the court for good cause shown. 42 U.S.C. § 4104(g) (2006) (emphasis added).