-DGW Norinder v. Fuentes, No. 3:2010cv00391 - Document 71 (S.D. Ill. 2010)
[…] The Court determined that JRN, the minor child, was removed from Sweden by the Respondent in violation of the Petitioner’s rights of custody (See Doc. 52). Respondent has appealed that Dockets.Justia.com decision, and it is currently pending before the United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit. Norinder v. Fuentes, No. 10-2753. A. PAYMENT OF COSTS AND FEES UNDER THE HAGUE CONVENTION The payment of attorneys fees to prevailing parties is specifically provided for in the Hague Convention which is incorporated in ICARA, 42 U.S.C. § 11607(b)(3), which provides: Any court ordering the return of a child pursuant to an action brought under section 11603 of this title shall order the respondent to pay necessary expenses incurred by or on behalf of the petitioner, including court costs, legal fees, foster home or other care during the course of proceedings in the action, and transportation costs related to the return of the child, unless the respondent establishes that such order would be clearly inappropriate. Id. (emphasis added).