-DGW Norinder v. Fuentes, No. 3:2010cv00391 - Document 71 (S.D. Ill. 2010)
[…] Treaty Doc. No. 99-11. “In ascertaining whether there has been a wrongful removal or retention of a child within the meaning of Article 3, Article 14 empowers the court of the requested State to take notice directly of the law and decisions in the State of the child’s habitual residence.” Hague Convention, Art. 14, 51 F.R. 10494-01. This permissive view of admissibility of foreign law was incorporated in the ICARA statute, 42 U.S.C. § 11605, “With respect to any application… under section 11603… no authentication of such application, petition, document or information shall be required… to be admissible in court.” Therefore, “[a] court asked to recognize or 11 enforce the judgment of a foreign court must satisfy itself of the essential fairness of the judicial system under which the judgment was rendered.” Navani v.