Duncan v. USA, No. 3:2009cv00900 - Document 6 (S.D. Ill. 2010)
[…] B. Ineffective assistance of counsel - Count 2, Conspiracy to Commit Wire Fraud Duncan claims that Attorney Wright was ineffective in failing to advise him of the elements of conspiracy to commit wire fraud and that he should have been told that 18 U.S.C. § 1349 requires proof of an overt act.1 In Duncan’s reply brief, he concedes that no overt act was needed to convict him of violation § 1349. However, according to Duncan, the “overt act” claim was not the only claim he raised regarding Count 2. Duncan claims 1 18 U.S.C. § 1349 provides, “Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense under this chapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.” 6 that his lawyer should have objected to the Government’s use of “reasonably foreseeable” as the standard for wire fraud because he was charged with wire fraud conspiracy, not “actual wire fraud.”