Brandenburg v. Earl L. Henderson Trucking Co., LLC et al, No. 3:2009cv00558 - Document 88 (S.D. Ill. 2010)
[…] Brandenburg asserts that she did state a claim for retaliation. Employers are prohibited from punishing employees for complaining about discrimination or other practices that violate Title VII. A cognizable claim for retaliation must demonstrate that the plaintiff engaged in protected activity, that an adverse employment action occurred, and that the adverse employment action was caused by the protected activity. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a) (“It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees ... because he has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this subchapter.”). At this stage in the litigation, Brandenburg’s Second Amended Complaint contains sufficient facts to support a claim of retaliation.