Brandenburg v. Earl L. Henderson Trucking Co., LLC et al, No. 3:2009cv00558 - Document 88 (S.D. Ill. 2010)
[…] Page 9 of 19 IHRA; that Premium Enterprises had actual notice of this lawsuit from the onset and participated in the defense before becoming a party; and that Premium Transportation has repeatedly represented to the Court that it is really Premium Enterprises. Despite Defendants’ failure to cite the applicable statute or case law, the Court finds that Brandenburg’s failure to timely file her IHRA claim within the ninety days is fatal to her claim. The applicable statute, 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(C)(4), states in part that: “If the complainant chooses to commence a civil action in a circuit court, he or she must do so within 90 days after receipt of the Director's notice.” 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(C)(4).5 On February 9, 2009, the IDHR issued its Notice of Dismissal and informed her that she had ninety days to bring the lawsuit.