Kincaid v. City of Edwardsville et al, No. 3:2009cv00350 - Document 63 (S.D. Ill. 2010)
[…] Gallion stated that when he attempted to speak with Kincaid, he witnessed a pile of burnt rubber behind one of her tires, and was told by the other officers that she had tried to drive her vehicle toward the apartment building and away from the tow truck. Murray stated that the car did not look stable. Based upon these facts, the Court FINDS that these Officers could have reasonably believed3 that Kincaid engaged in reckless conduct4, obstruction5, endangering a minor6, and disorderly conduct7 and this reasonable belief gave them probable cause to arrest 3 Pursuant to 725 ILCS 5/107-2©, a peace officer may arrest a person when “he has reasonable grounds to believe that the person is committing or has committed an offense.” 4 Under 720 ILCS 5/12-f(a) of the Illinois Criminal Code, “[a] person who causes bodily harm to or endangers the bodily safety of an individual by any means, commits reckless conduct if he or she performs recklessly the acts that cause the harm or endanger safety, whether they otherwise are