Kincaid v. City of Edwardsville et al, No. 3:2009cv00350 - Document 63 (S.D. Ill. 2010)
[…] Property Without Due Process of Law In light of the Court’s finding that the arrests were lawful, and carried out with probable cause, the Court has foreclosed the argument that the officers’ actions were for the purpose of carrying out a repossession or assisting in a repossession.8 The facts of this case support the of 18 to be endangered or to willfully cause or permit a child to be placed in circumstances that endanger the child’s life or health, except that it is not unlawful for a person to relinquish a child in accordance with the Abandoned Newborn Infant Protection Act. 7 Under 720 ILCS 5/26-1 of the Illinois Criminal Code, a person can commit Disorderly Conduct in a number of ways, but the relevant section for the present case is when a person knowingly “[d]oes any act in such an unreasonable manner as to alarm or disturb another and to provoke a breach of the peace.” 8 Under 810 ILCS 5/9-609 of the Illinois Uniform Commercial Code, a secured party may take possession of collateral after default “pursuant to judicial process” or “without judicial process, if it 16 Court’s finding.