Kincaid v. City of Edwardsville et al, No. 3:2009cv00350 - Document 63 (S.D. Ill. 2010)
[…] An act performed recklessly is performed wantonly, within the meaning of a statute using the term “wantonly”, unless the statute clearly requires another meaning. 5 Under 720 ILCS 5/31-1 of the Illinois Criminal Code, resisting or obstructing a peace officer consists of the following: “a person who knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by one known to the person to be a peace officer, . . . of any authorized acts within his official capacity commits a Class A misdemeanor.” “Resist” or “Obstruct” implies some physical act or exertion, not mere argument with a policeman, but “some physical act which imposes an obstacle which may impede, hinder, interrupt, prevent or delay the performance of the officer’s duties, such as going limp, forcefully resisting arrest or