Akins-Brakefield v. Philip Environmental Services Corporation, No. 3:2008cv00710 - Document 139 (S.D. Ill. 2010)
[…] (Id.) (emphasis in original). Again, the Court notes that the IDHR’s dismissal of Plaintiff’s IHRA charges was made pursuant to Section 7A-102(D) of the IHRA. The version of Section 7A-102(D) prior to its January 1, 2008 amendment and thus applicable to Plaintiff’s IHRA claims, provided: If the Director determines that there is no substantial evidence, the charge shall be dismissed by order of the Director and the complainant [may] seek review of the dismissal order before the Chief Legal Counsel of the Department. The complainant shall have 30 days from the receipt of notice to file a request for review by the Chief Legal Counsel of the Department. 775 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/7A-102(D)(3). This statutory language was mirrored in the IDHR’s Notice of Dismissal.