Webb et al v. Teco Barge Line, Inc., No. 3:2007cv00514 - Document 44 (S.D. Ill. 2010)
[…] Id. at ---, 129 S. Ct. at 1949 (citing Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555-56). In short, a court should only assume to be true a complaint’s well-pleaded factual allegations, and not its mere legal conclusions, when determining whether such allegations plausibly give rise to relief. Id. at ---, 129 S. Ct. at 1950. B. Analysis Defendant argues that an OSHA violation does not constitute negligence per se. Specifically, Defendant argues that allowing a violation of OSHA to constitute negligence per se would run counter to the OSHA provision of 29 U.S.C. §653(b)(4) which states that OSHA can not be construed to “enlarge or diminish or affect in any Page 3 of 8 other manner the common law or statutory rights, duties, or liabilities of employers and employees under any law with respect to injuries...” See 29 U.S.C. 653(b)(4). Defendant maintains that allowing a violation to constitute negligence per se would enlarge liability as to employers.