Webb et al v. Teco Barge Line, Inc., No. 3:2007cv00514 - Document 44 (S.D. Ill. 2010)
[…] See Pratico v. Portland Terminal Company, 783 F.2d 255, 264 (1st Cir. 1985) (“Under the Kernan view of FELA, new safety statutes such as OSHA should be given the same treatment as wellestablished statutes”). As nothing in FELA or the Jones Act prevents a finding of negligence per se for an OSHA violation, the issue remains whether OSHA somehow prevents a negligence per se determination under the Jones Act. Defendant argues that such a determination for violations of its terms would be inconsistent with the terms of OSHA. See 29 U.S.C. § 653(b)(4). Defendant maintains that an OSHA violation can not constitute negligence per se because to do so would “enlarge or diminish or affect Page 5 of 8 in any other manner the common law or statutory rights, duties, or liabilities of employers and employees.” See Id.