Union Pacific Railroad Company v. Kansas City Southern Railway Company et al, No. 3:2007cv00320 - Document 97 (S.D. Ill. 2008)
[…] According to Union Pacific, as long as Defendants refuse to admit that Paragraph 7 currently permits it to use the trackage in question, any STB filing would be pointless without this Court’s determination of the interpretation issue. Assuming arguendo that Paragraph 7 does in fact convey trackage rights, the Court notes that federal law generally requires that the STB give approval for the acquisition of such rights. 49 U.S.C. § 11323(a) provides: The following transactions involving rail carriers providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part may be carried out only with the approval and authorization of the Board: .... (6) Acquisition by a rail carrier of trackage rights over, or joint ownership in or joint use of, a railroad line (and terminals incidental to it) owned or operated by another rail carrier. However, transactions involving the “[a]cquisition of trackage rights and renewal of trackage rights by a rail carrier over lines owned or operated by any other rail carrier or carriers that are: (I) based on written agreements, and (ii) not filed or sought in responsive applications in rail