Wilder v. Sutton et al, No. 3:2004cv00874 - Document 92 (S.D. Ill. 2010)
[…] Overton v. Bazzatta, 539 U.S. 126, 132 (2003). Within the state penal system context, federal courts afford deference to the decisions of prison administrators. Turner, 482 U.S. at 89-91. The prison may implement any neutral policy as long as the policy was not designed to interfere with religious practice. Church of the Lukumi Bablu Aye, Inc. v. City of Hialeah, 508 U.S. 520, 531 (1993); Borzych v. Frank, 439 F.3d 388, 390 (7th Cir. 2006). Page 10 of 20 The Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1, provides: No government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing or confined to an institution, ... even if the burden results from a rule of a general applicability, unless the government demonstrates that imposition of the burden on that person (1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest. 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a).