Kim v. Maha, Inc. et al, No. 1:2022cv02375 - Document 55 (N.D. Ill. 2024)
[…] employed, so the Court will assume it had fewer than 20. Majors, 714 F.3d 527, at 532. 8 https://web.archive.org/web/20190701151132/https:/www.chicago.gov/city/en/depts/b acp/supp_info/minimumwage.html 9 web.archive.org/web/202007240300007/https:/www.chicago.gov/city/en/depts/bacp/su pp_info/iminimumwageinformation.html 10 https://web.archive.org/web/20210708230115/https:/www.chicago.gov/city/en/depts/b acp/supp_info/minimumwageinformation.html 6 Federal law makes clear that when there are competing minimum wage requirements, an employee is entitled to the highest applicable minimum wage. 29 U.S.C. § 218(a) (“No provision of this chapter or of any order thereunder shall excuse noncompliance with any Federal or State law or municipal ordinance establishing a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage established under this chapter”); see also Zavala-Alvarez, 617 F.Supp.3d 870 at 883 (“When an employee is subject to federal, state, and municipal minimum wage laws, the employee is entitled to the highest of the minimum wages.”) Accordingly, Midori was obligated to pay Kim no less than $6.40 in cash wages at the beginning of