Grissette v. City Of Aurora et al, No. 1:2021cv04606 - Document 85 (N.D. Ill. 2024)
[…] Probable cause exists “when a reasonable officer with all the knowledge of the on-scene officers would have believed that the suspect committed an offense defined by state law.” Jump v. Vill. of Shorewood, 42 F.4th 782, 789 (7th Cir. 2022). “If the underlying facts supporting the probable cause determination are not in dispute . . . the court can decide whether probable cause exists.” Holloway v. City of Milwaukee, 43 F.4th 760, 769 (7th Cir. 2022), cert. denied 143 S. Ct. 1083 (2023). Grisette was arrested for the crime of resisting or obstructing a peace officer. See 720 ILCS 5/31-1(a). The statute provides: A person who knowingly: (1) resists arrest, or (2) obstructs the performance by one known to the person to be a peace officer, firefighter, or correctional institution employee of any authorized act within his or her official capacity commits a Class A misdemeanor. 720 ILCS 5/31-1(a). Here, only the second element of the statute— obstruction—is at issue. Obstructive conduct is not necessarily limited to physical acts. People v. Baskerville, 963 N.E.2d 898, 905 (Ill. 2012).