Urlaub et al v. Citgo Petroleum Corporation et al, No. 1:2021cv04133 - Document 130 (N.D. Ill. 2024)
[…] On August 26, 2022, they filed an amended complaint adding Ferry as a plaintiff. The amended complaint contains four counts, all of which center on the defendants' use of the outdated 1971 Mortality Table. Count one of the plaintiffs' complaint alleges that the defendants violated 29 U.S.C. § 1055(a). Section 1055(a) states that "in the case of a vested participant who does not die before the annuity starting date, the accrued benefit payable to such participant shall be provided in the form of a qualified joint and survivor annuity." 29 U.S.C. § 1055(a)(1). Under section 1055(d), a qualified JSA must be "the actuarial equivalent of a single annuity for the life of the participant." Id. § 1055(d)(1)(B).