Urlaub et al v. Citgo Petroleum Corporation et al, No. 1:2021cv04133 - Document 130 (N.D. Ill. 2024)
[…] Id. § 1054(c)(1). Paragraph (2) states, in relevant part: In the case of a defined benefit plan, the accrued benefit derived from contributions made by an employee as of any applicable date is the amount equal to the employee's accumulated contributions expressed as an annual benefit commencing at normal retirement age, using an interest rate which would be used under the plan under section 1055(g)(3) of this title (as of the determination date). Id. § 1054(c)(2)(B). Count three of the plaintiffs' complaint alleges that the defendants violated 29 U.S.C. § 1053(a)'s anti-forfeiture requirement, which states that "[e]ach pension plan shall provide that an employee's right to his normal retirement benefit is nonforfeitable upon the attainment of normal retirement age . . . ." The plaintiffs contend that the defendants caused them to forfeit their benefits when they used the outdated mortality tables to calculate their JSAs, resulting in artificially reduced payments. 6 Finally, count four of the plaintiffs' complaint alleges that the Benefits Plan Committee