Exarhos et al v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association, No. 1:2020cv07754 - Document 24 (N.D. Ill. 2021)
[…] Centennial Mortg., Inc., 398 F.3d 930, 933 (7th Cir. 2005). 3 Case: 1:20-cv-07754 Document #: 24 Filed: 07/20/21 Page 4 of 10 PageID #:186 ANALYSIS I. First Chase Account Transfers The EFTA provides “a basic framework establishing the rights, liabilities, and responsibilities of participants in electronic fund and remittance transfer systems.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693(b). The “primary objective” of the EFTA “is the provision of individual consumer rights.” Id. Accordingly, the EFTA contains error resolution procedures and consumer protections for unauthorized electronic fund transfers. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 1693f, 1693g. Specifically, the EFTA requires a financial institution that receives sufficient timely notice from a consumer of an error to: “[1] investigate the alleged error, [2] determine whether an error has occurred, and [3] report or mail the results of such investigation and determination to the consumer within ten business days.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(a). The EFTA “obligates consumers to report transfer errors to financial institutions 60 days after having been transmitted the written documentation containing the error.” Camacho v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, No. 14-cv-04048, 2015 WL 5262022, at *2 (N.D. Cal.