Harwick et al v. AXA Equitable Life Insurance Company, No. 1:2019cv08305 - Document 29 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] Discussion The Harwicks and AXA Equitable have filed cross motions for summary 2 judgment. In considering such motions, a court construes all facts and inferences from those facts in favor of the party against whom the particular motion under consideration is made. See, e.g., Market Ins. Co. v. Rao, 954 F.3d 1012, 1016 (7th Cir. 2020). In this case, the Harwicks and AXA have stipulated to the pertinent facts, and they agree that the only question for the Court is whether the AXA's "Notice of Payment Due" complied with the requirements of 215 ILCS 5/234(1). As stated earlier, section 234(1) prohibits a life insurance company from declaring a policy forfeited or lapsed within six months after a default in payment of a premium installment unless the insurer has sent notice that states, among other things, "that unless such premium or other sums due shall be paid to the company or its agents the policy and all payments thereon will become forfeited and void, except as to the right to a surrender value or paid-up policy as provided for by the policy." 215 ILCS 5/234(1). The notice that AXA sent to Douglas Harwick in February 2019 regarding the March 2019 quarterly payment did not include this language. Rather, it stated as follows: What if you do not pay your premium on time?