Harwick et al v. AXA Equitable Life Insurance Company, No. 1:2019cv08305 - Document 29 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] Douglas Harwick did not make that premium payment before he died on April 19. In this lawsuit, the Harwicks contend that AXA wrongly denied payment of the insurance policy's death benefits. Although the policy states that it will lapse if AXA does not receive payment within thirty-one days of the premium due date, see Stipulated Statement of Facts, Ex. 1, ECF p. 19 of 50, the Harwicks argue that as a matter of law, AXA was not entitled to declare the policy forfeited as of the time of their father's death. They rely on a provision of the Illinois Insurance Code, 215 ILCS 5/234(1), which prohibits a life insurance company from declaring a policy forfeited or lapsed within six months of an unpaid premium unless the issuer has sent notice to the insured stating, among other things, that in the event of nonpayment, "the policy and all payments thereon will become forfeited and void, except as to the right to a surrender value or paid-up policy as provided for by the policy." The Harwicks contend that the notice sent by AXA, see Stipulated Statement of Facts, Ex. 5, did not state or convey that the policy would become forfeited and void if the March premium went unpaid. AXA contends that the notice substantially complied with section 234(1)'s requirements.