United States of America v. Salem, No. 1:2019cv02729 - Document 78 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] United States v. Ahmed, 2019 WL 4894350, at *3 (N.D. Ill. 2019) (Dow, J.); Fedorenko, 449 U.S. at 514 (“[O]ur cases have established that a naturalized citizen’s failure to comply with the statutory prerequisites for 9 naturalization renders his certificate of citizenship revocable as ‘illegally procured’ under 8 U.S.C. § 1451(a).”); United States v. Suarez, 664 F.3d 655, 658 (7th Cir. 2011); United States v. Ep, 2003 WL 22118926, at *3 (N.D. Ill. 2003). One of the requirements for naturalization is good moral character. See 8 U.S.C. § 1427(a). “No person” may become a citizen unless that person “(3) during all the periods referred to in this subsection has been and still is a person of good moral character . . . .” Id.; see also 8 C.F.R. § 316.10(a)(1) (“An applicant for naturalization bears the burden of demonstrating that, during the statutorily prescribed period, he or she has been and continues to be a person of good moral character.”).