United States of America v. Salem, No. 1:2019cv02729 - Document 78 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] See Pl.’s Local Rule 56.1(a) Statement of Material Facts, at ¶ 23 (Dckt. No. 44). The Court also ordered restitution totaling $9,845,000. Id. at ¶ 24; see also Judgment (Dckt. No. 42-4). Salem never disclosed his criminal activities to the INS during the naturalization process. See Pl.’s Local Rule 56.1(a) Statement of Material Facts, at ¶ 35 (Dckt. No. 44). If the INS had known about his illegal conduct, the INS would have been required to deny his application. Id. at ¶ 36. In 2019, the United States filed this action to revoke Salem’s citizenship under 8 U.S.C. § 1451(a). See Cplt. (Dckt. No. 1). The statute provides that it “shall be the duty” of the United States Attorney to bring suit “for the purpose of revoking and setting aside the order admitting such person to citizenship and canceling the certificate of naturalization on the ground that such order and certificate of naturalization were illegally procured or were procured by concealment of a material fact or by willful misrepresentation.” See 8 U.S.C. § 1451(a). The complaint contains four counts, and each rests on a different statutory basis for revoking Salem’s citizenship. Three of the four counts allege that Salem lacked good moral character within the meaning of 8 U.S.C. § 1101(f).