McGowan v. Camp Agawak, LTD et al, No. 1:2019cv01532 - Document 46 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] Apr. 12, 2013). Both parties focus on the general federal venue statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1391. Defendants argue that venue is improper in the Northern District of Illinois under Section 1391(b)(2), which provides that a civil action may be brought in “a judicial district in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred, or a substantial part of property that is the subject of the action is situated.” McGowan argues the contrary. However, venue in a case removed from state court is governed not by Section 1391 but by a different statutory provision, 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a). See 28 U.S.C. § 1390(c) (“This chapter shall not determine the district court to which a civil action pending in a State court may be removed, but shall govern the transfer of an action so removed as between districts and divisions of the United States district courts.”); 28 U.S.C. § 1391(a) (“Except as otherwise provided by law—(1) this section shall govern the venue of all civil actions brought in district courts of the United States . . .”) (emphasis added); Polizzi v.