Wright v. Brookhart, No. 1:2019cv00826 - Document 56 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] See id. Whether or not the weapon was a BB gun is potentially of great significance. The basis on Wright was charged was "that [his] codefendant committed robbery and carried on or about his person, or was otherwise armed with, a firearm." Wright, 2015 IL App (1st) 123496, ¶ 74, 33 N.E.3d at 805 (citing 720 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/18-2). A BB gun is not considered a firearm under the Illinois Criminal Code. Id. ¶ 30, 33 N.E.3d at 792 (citing 720 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/2-7.5 (defining "firearm" according the meaning in Section 1.1 of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act); 430 Ill. Comp. Stat. 65/1.1 (Firearm Owners Identification Card Act; excluding from the definition of "firearm" any "B-B gun which 19 expels a single globular projectile not exceeding .18 inch in diameter or which has a maximum muzzle velocity of less than 700 feet per second " or "B-B gun which expels breakable paint balls containing washable marking colors"). Though an armed robbery can also be committed with a "dangerous weapon other than a firearm," 720 Ill. Comp.