Bartolotta v. Dunkin' Brands Group, Inc. et al, No. 1:2016cv04137 - Document 54 (N.D. Ill. 2016)
[…] Vogel, 707 F.3d 872, 877 (7th Cir. 2013) (quoting Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678). In applying this standard, the Court accepts all well-pleaded facts as true and draws all reasonable inferences in favor of the non-moving party. Mann, 707 F.3d at 877. BACKGROUND The State of Illinois taxes commercial food sales under the Retailers’ Occupation Tax Act (“ROTA”), 35 ILCS 120/2-10 (tax imposed on retailer based on “gross receipts from sales of tangible personal property made in the course of business”), and the corresponding Use Tax Act (“UTA”), 35 ILCS 105/3-10 (tax imposed on consumer based on selling price of tangible property purchased at 2 retail). 1 In relevant part, both statutes provide that the rate of the tax is 6.25% (“the high tax rate”), unless the sale is for food “that is to be consumed off the premises where it is sold (other than alcoholic beverages, soft drinks, and food that has been prepared for immediate consumption),” in which case “the tax is imposed at the rate of 1%” (“the low tax rate”). 2 Plaintiff alleges that in March 2016 he purchased coffee beans from the Store and that he was charged the high tax rate on that purchase, notwithstanding that the plain language of the ROTA and the UTA provides that