Gierke v. Codilis & Associates, P.C., No. 1:2015cv11618 - Document 27 (N.D. Ill. 2016)
[…] See 735 ILCS 5/15-1508(e) (“In any order confirming a sale pursuant to the judgment of foreclosure, the court shall also enter a personal judgment for deficiency against any party (i) if otherwise authorized and (ii) to the extent requested in the complaint and proven upon presentation of the report of sale . . . .” (Emphasis added)). More importantly, plaintiff has not identified, nor can the court find any law or regulation requiring a mortgagee to obtain authorization from the FHA/HUD prior to seeking a deficiency judgment. While 24 C.F.R. § 203.369(a)(1) provides that HUD “may require the mortgagee diligently to pursue a deficiency judgment in connection with any foreclosure,” nothing in the regulations prohibit the mortgagee from seeking such a judgment on its own.