Gierke v. Codilis & Associates, P.C., No. 1:2015cv11618 - Document 27 (N.D. Ill. 2016)
[…] More importantly, plaintiff has not identified, nor can the court find any law or regulation requiring a mortgagee to obtain authorization from the FHA/HUD prior to seeking a deficiency judgment. While 24 C.F.R. § 203.369(a)(1) provides that HUD “may require the mortgagee diligently to pursue a deficiency judgment in connection with any foreclosure,” nothing in the regulations prohibit the mortgagee from seeking such a judgment on its own. In fact, 24 C.F.R. § 203.402(o), which states that 4 “The insurance benefits paid in connection with foreclosed properties . . . shall include . . . . In any case in which the Commissioner, pursuant to § 203.369, requires or requests that the mortgagee seek a deficiency judgment, an amount necessary to reimburse the mortgagee for those additional costs,” seems to suggest the opposite.