Gierke v. Codilis & Associates, P.C., No. 1:2015cv11618 - Document 27 (N.D. Ill. 2016)
[…] Whether HUD subsequently requests or requires the mortgagee to seek a personal deficiency judgment against plaintiff pursuant to 24 C.F.R. § 203.369 does not alter the accurate nature of this allegation. Moreover, defendant did not, as plaintiff asserts, “request[ ] a deficiency without being authorized to do so.” Instead, consistent with Illinois’s foreclosure laws, defendant preserved its ability to secure a deficiency judgment by including a request for such a judgment “if applicable and sought.” See 735 ILCS 5/15-1508(e) (“In any order confirming a sale pursuant to the judgment of foreclosure, the court shall also enter a personal judgment for deficiency against any party (i) if otherwise authorized and (ii) to the extent requested in the complaint and proven upon presentation of the report of sale . . . .” (Emphasis added)). More importantly, plaintiff has not identified, nor can the court find any law or regulation requiring a mortgagee to obtain authorization from the FHA/HUD prior to seeking a deficiency judgment.