Gierke v. Codilis & Associates, P.C., No. 1:2015cv11618 - Document 27 (N.D. Ill. 2016)
[…] Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Meyer, 781 F.2d 1260, 1265-66 (7th Cir. 1986)); see also 735 ILCS 5/151508(e) (“[A] judgment may be entered for any balance of money that may be found due to the 3 plaintiff, over and above the proceeds of the sale or sales.”). As such, Illinois’s mortgage foreclosure laws provide that a foreclosure complaint may include a section identifying the defendant or defendants claimed to be personally liable for any deficiency. 735 ILCS 5/151504(a)(3)(M) (“Names of defendants claimed to be personally liable for deficiency, if any:”). Here, plaintiff, as the mortgagor, is the party liable for any deficiency following the foreclosure action, regardless of whether the FHA has assumed the obligation to pay a deficiency by insuring the loan.