Gierke v. Codilis & Associates, P.C., No. 1:2015cv11618 - Document 27 (N.D. Ill. 2016)
[…] According to defendant, the fact that the FHA ultimately may not authorize a deficiency judgment, does not make the allegations in the foreclosure complaint false or misleading. The court agrees. “In Illinois, ‘the right in any foreclosure proceedings to proceed against the property and, in addition to secure a money judgment for any deficiency, provided the creditor receives only one satisfaction, is clear.’” In re Linane, 291 B.R. 457, 460 (N.D. Ill. 2003) (quoting Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Meyer, 781 F.2d 1260, 1265-66 (7th Cir. 1986)); see also 735 ILCS 5/151508(e) (“[A] judgment may be entered for any balance of money that may be found due to the 3 plaintiff, over and above the proceeds of the sale or sales.”).