Martin v. Marinez et al, No. 1:2015cv04576 - Document 80 (N.D. Ill. 2017)
[…] Fed. R. Evid. 609(b)(1). Here, the parties do not dispute that the two convictions and accompanying release dates from custody do not trigger Rule 609(b), so the Court’s analysis turns on Rule 403. In criminal cases, the Seventh Circuit has identified five considerations for weighing probative value against prejudicial effect: “(1) the impeachment value of the prior crime; (2) the point in time of the conviction and the defendant’s subsequent history; (3) the similarity between 4 Under 720 ILCS 5/24-1.7, an armed habitual criminal is a person who “receives, sells, posses, or transfers any firearm after having been convicted a total of 2 or more times of any combination” of certain enumerated offenses, which include forcible felonies (as defined under 720 ILCS 5/2-8), certain unlawful use of a weapon violations, vehicular hijacking, aggravated battery of a child, aggravated intimidation, gunrunning, home invasion, aggravated battery with a firearm, and drug