Damian v. Carey et al, No. 1:2015cv04335 - Document 101 (N.D. Ill. 2017)
[…] (ECF No. 68, Defs.’ Reply at 9.) It is true that plaintiff originally brought the claims she asserts here in an action filed in the Southern District of Florida and that Judge Kathleen M. Williams of that district dismissed the claims for lack of personal jurisdiction. (ECF No. 61-2, Damian v. Grossman, No. 14-CV-23475, Order of Apr. 22, 2015.) But Judge Williams based her decision on Damian’s failure to satisfy the threshold procedural requirement for personal jurisdiction in a case brought by a federal receiver under 28 U.S.C. § 754—that the receiver, “within ten days after the entry of his order of appointment, file copies of the complaint and such order of appointment in the district court for each district in which property is located.” As set forth above, the failure to do so “divest[s] the receiver of jurisdiction and control over all such property in that district.” 28 U.S.C. § 754. Judge Williams did not, and was not required to, engage in a substantive analysis of personal jurisdiction.