Damian v. Carey et al, No. 1:2015cv04335 - Document 101 (N.D. Ill. 2017)
[…] Citadel Sec., LLC v. Chi. Bd. Options Exch., Inc., 808 F.3d 694, 698 (7th Cir. 2015) (citing Capitol Leasing Co. v. FDIC, 999 F.2d 188, 191 (7th Cir. 1993)). The court may also look beyond the allegations of the complaint and consider affidavits and other documentary evidence to determine whether subject-matter jurisdiction exists. Capitol Leasing, 999 F.2d at 191. B. Subject-Matter Jurisdiction Plaintiff asserts in the complaint that this court has subject-matter jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 754 “and the principles of ancillary or supplemental jurisdiction” set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1367. (ECF No. 1, Compl. ¶ 11.) Section 754 governs federal receiverships and provides as follows: A receiver appointed in any civil action or proceeding involving property, real, personal or mixed, situated in different districts shall, upon giving bond as required by the court, be vested with complete jurisdiction and control of all such property with the right to take possession thereof. He shall have capacity to sue in any district without ancillary appointment, and may be sued with respect thereto as provided in section 959 of this title. Such receiver shall, within ten days after the entry of his order of appointment, file copies of the complaint and such order of appointment in the district court for each district in which property is located. The failure to file such copies in any 2 district shall divest the receiver of jurisdiction and control over all such property in that district. 28 U.S.C. § 754. Section 1367 provides that “in any civil action of which the district courts have original jurisdiction, the district courts shall have supplemental jurisdiction over all other claims that are so related to claims in the action within such original jurisdiction that they form