Damian v. Carey et al, No. 1:2015cv04335 - Document 101 (N.D. Ill. 2017)
[…] Step one involves Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(k)(1)(D), which provides that “[s]ervice of a summons or filing a waiver of service is effective to establish jurisdiction over the person of a defendant . . . when authorized by a statute of the United States.”• Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(k)(1)(D). Step two requires a statute that provides the “needed ‘authorization’ to have [the defendant] served” in a district “outside the territorial boundaries of the U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia.”• 74 F.3d at 290. Section 1692 of Title 28, we said, could provide such authorization. Id. That section states: In proceedings in a district court where a receiver is appointed for property, real, personal, or mixed, situated in different districts, process may issue and be executed in any such district as if the property lay wholly within one district but orders affecting the property shall be entered of record in each of such districts. 28 U.S.C. § 1692. Finally, “to invoke § 1692, a receiver first must comply with 28 U.S.C. § 754.”• 74 F.3d at 290. Under that section, “a receiver appointed in one district may obtain jurisdiction over property located in another district by filing in the district court of that district, within