Berger et al vs. Howard Cortes, et al., No. 1:2014cv08543 - Document 375 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] R. 333 at 19. As explained in the Court’s previous orders, because the FLSA does not explain how a “tip credit” applies to an employee who performs both tipped and untipped work, the DOL promulgated the “dual jobs regulation,” which provides that where an employee maintains dual job duties, the employer must pay minimum wage for those duties for which the employee does not receive a tip. 29 C.F.R. § 531.56(e). The regulation distinguishes a dual job (or “unrelated” duties) from “related” duties, which, in the case of a waitperson, include “time cleaning and setting tables, toasting bread, making coffee and occasionally washing dishes or glasses,” and other similar duties that “need not by themselves be directed toward producing tips.” Id.