In Re: First Farmers Financial Litigation, No. 1:2014cv07581 - Document 1552 (N.D. Ill. 2017)
[…] Stat. § 726.109(1); see Regions Bank v. Kearney, 2015 WL 1189959, *1 (M.D. Fla. Mar. 16, 2015) (noting that good faith is an affirmative defense under FUFTA, which the defendant must prove); S.P. Richards Co. v. Hyde Park Paper Co., 2015 WL 4548707, *5 (M.D. Fla. July 28, 2015) Fla. Stat. Ann. § 726.109(2) reads: “to the extent a transfer is voidable in an action by a creditor under s. 726.108(1)(a), the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under subsection (3), or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim, whichever is less.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 726.109(3) provides: “If the judgment under subsection (2) is based upon the value of the asset transferred, the judgment must be for an amount equal to the value of the asset at the time of the transfer, subject to adjustment as the equities may require.” 2 Defendants assert the good faith affirmative defense in the Second Defense and Plaintiff does not challenge this defense with a motion to strike. 1 9 (recognizing the affirmative defense of good faith under FUFTA). See also In re First Farmers Fin. Litig., 2017 WL 3478813, *6 (N.D. Ill.