United States of America v. Walsh, No. 1:2014cv06537 - Document 20 (N.D. Ill. 2016)
[…] (No. 09 CR 5-2, Dkt. No. 74 at 2-3.) The Court at sentencing correctly determined Walsh’s restitution under the Mandatory Victim Restitution Act that applies 1 Walsh argues in his reply that his counsel was ineffective for failing to object to the restitution order also because it was based on numbers calculated by dysfunctional computers. (Dkt. No. 17 at 7.) Walsh waived this argument because he raised it for the first time in his reply. See Gonzales v. Mize, 565 F.3d 373, 382 (7th Cir. 2009). 5 to sentencing proceedings in wire fraud cases. 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(c)(1)(A)(ii). Under the MVRA, the Court “shall order” Walsh to pay restitution to the “victim of the offense,” which in the case of a scheme includes “any person directly harmed by the defendant’s criminal conduct in the course of the scheme.” 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(2). Here, the victims of the fraudulent scheme were One World customers. Thus, the Court properly ordered Walsh to pay restitution to any customer that lost money as a result of the scheme regardless of whether Walsh personally defrauded them. See id.; United States v.