Schuller v. America's Wholesale Lender et al, No. 1:2014cv04097 - Document 31 (N.D. Ill. 2015)
[…] That is a matter of Illinois mortgage-foreclosure law. The Court has no reason to question the adequacy of the statecourt action to protect plaintiff’s rights. Furthermore, plaintiff could have raised his federal claims 11 in state court; RESPA and TILA grant concurrent jurisdiction in state and federal courts. See 12 U.S.C § 2614 (“An action pursuant to the provisions of section 2605 [or] 2607 [of RESPA] . . . may be brought in the United States district court or in any other court of competent jurisdiction . . . .”); 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e) (“Any action under this section with respect to any violation [of TILA] may be brought in any United States district court, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction . . . .”).