Murrow v. Colvin, No. 1:2014cv04036 - Document 30 (N.D. Ill. 2016)
[…] (R. 66.) Because these positions are unskilled, the VE testified that there would be interaction with supervisors at least three to five times a day. (R. 67.) The VE also testified that in such jobs, the individual might be called off-task to perform other duties. (R. 68.) II. LEGAL ANALYSIS A. Standard of Review Because the Appeals Council denied review, the ALJ’s findings constitute the final decision of the agency. Herron v. Shalala, 19 F.3d 329, 332 (7th Cir. 1994). The 9 findings of the ALJ as to any fact, if supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive. 42 U.S.C. § 405(g); see also Scott v. Barnhart, 297 F.3d 589, 593 (7th Cir. 2002); 42 U.S.C. § 1383 (“The final determination of the Commissioner of Social Security after a hearing under paragraph (1) shall be subject to judicial review as provided in section 405(g) of this title to the same extent as the Commissioner's final determinations under section 405 of this title.”) Although the court affords great deference to the ALJ, it must do more than merely rubber stamp the ALJ's decision. Griffith v.