Nieves v. Bank of America, N.A. et al, No. 1:2014cv02300 - Document 30 (N.D. Ill. 2015)
[…] With respect to factor eight, concurrent jurisdiction, Plaintiff concedes that he could raise his breach of contract claim to defend the State Foreclosure Action. See [22], Pl.’s Resp. at 8. Plaintiff also could raise his federal claims in state court, as the FDCPA, RESPA and TILA grant 10 concurrent jurisdiction in federal and state courts. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(d) (“An action to enforce any liability created by [the FDCPA] may be brought in any appropriate United States district court * * * or in any other court of competent jurisdiction[.]”); 12 U.S.C § 2614 (“An action pursuant to the provisions of section 2605 [or RESPA] * * * may be brought in the United States district court or in any other court of competent jurisdiction[.]”); 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e) (“[A]ny action under this section [of the TILA] may be brought in any United States district court, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction[.]”). Plaintiff’s primary arguments against abstention pertain to factor six—the remaining factor that considers the adequacy of the state court action to protect the federal plaintiff’s rights.