Nieves v. Bank of America, N.A. et al, No. 1:2014cv02300 - Document 30 (N.D. Ill. 2015)
[…] The parties do not address factors two, nine and ten—the inconvenience of the federal forum, the availability of removal, and the vexatious or contrived nature of the federal claim—which appear to be neutral. With respect to factor eight, concurrent jurisdiction, Plaintiff concedes that he could raise his breach of contract claim to defend the State Foreclosure Action. See [22], Pl.’s Resp. at 8. Plaintiff also could raise his federal claims in state court, as the FDCPA, RESPA and TILA grant 10 concurrent jurisdiction in federal and state courts. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(d) (“An action to enforce any liability created by [the FDCPA] may be brought in any appropriate United States district court * * * or in any other court of competent jurisdiction[.]”); 12 U.S.C § 2614 (“An action pursuant to the provisions of section 2605 [or RESPA] * * * may be brought in the United States district court or in any other court of competent jurisdiction[.]”); 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e) (“[A]ny action under this section [of the TILA] may be brought in any United States district court, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction[.]”).