Lyles v. Gambino et al, No. 1:2014cv01406 - Document 242 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] While the Court is certainly cognizant of the challenges a felony conviction presents to obtaining employment, the fact that Plaintiff is a convicted felon does not per se establish that he is categorically unemployable after he is released from prison. At least in the state of Illinois, of which Plaintiff appears to be a lifelong resident, employers are prohibited from asking prospective candidates about their criminal history. 775 ILCS 5/2-103 (“Unless otherwise authorized by law, it is a civil rights violation for any employer, employment agency or labor organization to inquire into or to use an arrest record, as defined under subsection (B-5) of Section 1-103, as a basis to refuse to hire, to segregate, or to act with respect to recruitment, hiring, promotion, renewal of employment, selection for training or 4 apprenticeship, discharge, discipline, tenure or terms, privileges or conditions of employment.”). The Seventh Circuit has also emphasized that a plaintiff’s status as a prison inmate or convicted felon does not, by itself, establish indigence or even permanent indigence.