Carr v. The City of Chicago et al, No. 1:2013cv06063 - Document 32 (N.D. Ill. 2015)
[…] Plaintiff does not make any new arguments with respect to probable cause for these various charges and simply stands on his previous argument that the Officers lacked probable cause to arrest him. See [26], Pl.’s Resp. at 13–14. With respect to the aggravated unlawful possession charge, section 24-1.6(a)(1) makes it unlawful to possess a firearm in a vehicle except when on one’s own land, in one’s own home or place of business, or when one is in another person’s dwelling as an invitee, where an aggravating factor also is present. See 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a). Possessing a firearm without a valid FOID Card qualifies as an aggravating factor. See id. at § 24-1.6(a)(3)(C). As to the possession without a valid FOID Card charges, 430 ILCS 65/2(a)(1)-(2) makes it unlawful for a person to “possess any firearm * * * [or] firearm ammunition within this State without having in his or her possession a Firearm Owner’s Identification Card previously issued in his or her name[.]” malicious prosecution claim, the Court need not address the merits of this separate basis for summary judgment. 19 Defendants had probable cause to believe that Plaintiff violated these statutes.