Turner et al v. City Of Chicago et al, No. 1:2012cv09994 - Document 80 (N.D. Ill. 2013)
[…] See Turley, 729 F.3d at 651. Plaintiffs, however, allege this claim on behalf of their minor children, and thus they argue that the statutory tolling provision pursuant to 720 ILCS 5/13-211 applies. See Malone v. Corrections Corp. of Am., 553 F.3d 540, 542 (7th Cir. 2009) (“when borrowing a state’s period of limitations, the federal court must take all related doctrines, such as those that specify tolling, revival, and details of application”). Section 5/13-211 states in its entirety: Minors and persons under legal disability. If the person entitled to bring an action, specified in Sections 13-201 through 13-210 of this Act, at the time the cause of action accrued, is under the age of 18 years, or is under a legal disability, then he or she may bring the action within 2 years after the person attains the age of 18 years, or the disability is removed. 720 ILCS 5/13-211; see also Softcheck v. Imesch, 367 Ill.App.3d 148, 154-55, 305 Ill.Dec. 425, 855 N.E.2d 941 (3d Dist. 2006) (minor must bring lawsuit within two years of turning 18 years of age).