Pardo v. Mullis, et al., No. 1:2012cv08410 - Document 178 (N.D. Ill. 2017)
[…] Pl. Ex. B. 18:7-12. It does not, however, “take every title and check the history of the car back indefinitely” or purport to guarantee originality, authenticity or condition. Here, title was legally transferred and processed from Mecum to Billy Bob’s after the auction—a strong indication that title was not “non-negotiable.” 14 A certificate of title issued by the Illinois Secretary of State is prima facie good. See 625 ILCS 5/3-107(c) (“A certificate of title issued by the Secretary of State is prima facie evidence of the facts appearing on it.”); see also id. § 5/3-107(a) (listing the facts required to appear on a title certificate); Allin v. City of Springfield, 845 F.3d 858, 863 (7th Cir. 2017); Spaulding v. Peoples State Bank of Bloomington, 25 Ill. App. 3d 118, 120, 323 N.E.2d 143, 145 (1975).