Alexander J. Vavrinek vs. Roseann Vavrinek, et al, No. 1:2012cv02916 - Document 49 (N.D. Ill. 2013)
[…] Compl. ¶ 14, the complaint does not allege that Joseph ever agreed in writing, before his death, to provide financial support for Vavrinek until Vavrinek reached 18 years old. 8 U.S.C. § 1409(a)(3). Indeed, Vavrinek and his mother “subsequently lost contact with Joseph” shortly after his birth. Am. Compl. ¶ 15. And despite pleading that Joseph acknowledged paternity in letters to his mother, Am. Compl. ¶ 14, Vavrinek has not pled that Joseph acknowledged paternity in writing under oath. 8 U.S.C. § 1409(a)(4)(B). It is true that § 1409(b) applies § 1401(g) to children “born out of wedlock on or after January 13, 1941, and before December 24, 1952, as of the date of birth, if the paternity of such child is established at any time while such child is under the age of twenty-one years by legitimation,” 8 U.S.C. § 1409(b), and Vavrinek was born in that specified window of time.