Global Material Technologies, Inc. v. Dahzeng Metal Fibre CO, LTD et al, No. 1:2012cv01851 - Document 208 (N.D. Ill. 2015)
[…] See 735 ILCS 5/12-664(b). If, however, neither of these elements is present, the domestic court must recognize the foreign judgment unless it is shown that the specific proceeding at issue was otherwise problematic for one or more reasons as set forth in the Act—for example, the proceeding was incompatible with due process (i.e., it was fundamentally unfair), see id. at 5/12-664(c)(8); Ashenden, 233 F.3d at 477; the judgment, or cause of action on which it was based, was repugnant to United States public policy or the public policy of Illinois, see 735 ILCS 5/12-664(c)(3); or the judgment was rendered “in circumstances that raise substantial doubt about the integrity of the rendering court” as to that judgment, id. at 5/12-664(c)(7). If any such reason is shown, the court may in its discretion decline to recognize the judgment; but non-recognition is not compelled. See id. at 5/12-664(c) (stating that the court “need not” recognize the foreign-country judgment).