Graham v. Johnson et al, No. 1:2011cv08720 - Document 20 (N.D. Ill. 2013)
[…] Illinois law further stated that a term “not less than 60 years and not more than 100 years” could be imposed for first degree murder if any of the aggravating factors listed in 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(b) (1994) “were found to be present.” 2 730 ILCS 5/5-8-2(a)(1) (1994). One aggravating factor, which will be called the recidivism factor, applied where a defendant convicted of first degree murder had previously been convicted of certain offenses. 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(b)(7) (1994). Another aggravating factor, which will be called the brutal-or-heinous factor, applied where “the offense was accompanied by exceptionally brutal or heinous behavior indicative of wanton cruelty.” 730 ILCS 5/5-53.2(b)(2) (1994).