U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Reisinger et al, No. 1:2011cv08567 - Document 230 (N.D. Ill. 2017)
[…] Nussle, 534 U.S. 516, 528 (2002) (“This Court generally ‘presume[s] that Congress expects its statutes to be read in conformity with th[e] Court’s precedents.’” (quoting United States v. Wells, 519 U.S. 482, 495 (1997)) (brackets in original)). Based on the foregoing analysis, the court finds the reasoning of Miklovich, 687 F. App’x at 453; Southern Trust Metals, 2017 WL 2875427, at *11; and U.S. Bank, 2014 WL 6474183, at *36 persuasive. The plain language of § 13a-1(d)(3), as amended by the Dodd-Frank Act, distinguishes it from § 502 of ERISA and Great-West. Under § 13a-1(d)(3), this court has the authority to order restitution not just of particular, identifiable funds in the violator’s possession but “to persons who have sustained losses proximately caused by [a] violation (in the amount of such losses).” And disgorgement not just of specific, identifiable funds the violator has yet to dissipate but “of gains received in connection with such violation.” 7 U.S.C. § 13a-1(d)(3)(A), (B) (emphases added).