Davenport v. Giliberto et al, No. 1:2011cv06855 - Document 111 (N.D. Ill. 2013)
[…] Defendants ask the court to dismiss that claim, as well, on the ground that it is untimely. The Illinois Local Governmental and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act (“Tort Immunity Act”), 745 ILCS § 10/1-101, et seq., protects local public entities from liability arising from governmental operations. See Van Meter v. Darien Park Dist., 207 Ill.2d 359, 368, 799 N.E.2d 273, 279 (Ill. 2003). When a public employee is sued individually for acts that occur during the course of his/her employment, a one-year statute of limitations applies. 745 ILCS § 10/8-101. Racich v. Anderson, 241 Ill. App. 3d 336, 337, 608 N.E.2d 972, 973 (3rd Dist. 1993). The Act states: “No civil action . . . may be commenced in any court against a local entity or any of its employees for any injury unless it is commenced within one year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued.” The alleged incident involving conversion occurred on August 12, 2010, but Davenport did not file her complaint until September 29, 2011. The court, therefore, grants summary judgment in favor of Defendants on the state law claim asserted in Count II. Count III: Intentional Infliction of