Jafri et al v. Chandler LLC et al, No. 1:2011cv02421 - Document 176 (N.D. Ill. 2013)
[…] of a dwelling or the provision of services or facilities in connection with such dwelling because of a disability”; (3) “to refuse to permit, at the expense of the person with a disability, reasonable modifications of existing premises”; (4) “to refuse to make reasonable accommodations”; or (5) “to fail to design and construct” accessible buildings. 775 ILCS 5/3-102.1. The Attorney General of Illinois may bring a civil action to enforce the IHRA if she “has reasonable cause to believe that any person … is engaged in a pattern and practice of discrimination prohibited by [the IHRA].” 775 ILCS 5/10-104(A)(1). “Such actions shall be commenced no later than 2 years after the occurrence or the termination of an alleged civil rights violation.” Ibid. The Attorney General may obtain equitable relief and a civil penalty not to exceed $25,000 for each violation if the defendant has not committed any prior IHRA violations, with the fine escalating for recidivists.