Jafri et al v. Chandler LLC et al, No. 1:2011cv02421 - Document 176 (N.D. Ill. 2013)
[…] Edward Rose & Sons, 384 F.3d 258, 262-63 (6th Cir. 2004); Key Youth Servs., 248 F.3d at 1272-73; United States v. Quality Built Constr. Inc., 309 F. Supp. 2d 767, 773-77 (E.D.N.C. 2003). With respect to the design-and-construction requirement of § 3604(f)(3)(C), regulations promulgated by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (“HUD”) state: “Accessible … means that the public or common use areas of the building can be approached, entered, and used by individuals with physical disabilities. The phrase ‘readily accessible to and usable by’ is synonymous with accessible.” 24 C.F.R. § 100.201. The regulations further state: “Accessible route means a continuous unobstructed path connecting accessible elements and spaces in a building or within a site that can be negotiated by a person with a severe disability using a wheelchair and that is also safe for and usable by people with other disabilities. … Exterior accessible routes may include parking access aisles, curb ramps, walks, ramps, and lifts.” Ibid.; see also United States v. Shanrie Co., 669 F. Supp. 2d 932, 938-39 (S.D. Ill. 2009) (citing “no accessible parking” as a reason why a building was not “accessible to and usable by persons with disabilities”); Balt. Neighborhoods, Inc. v.