Batiste v. Hart et al, No. 1:2010cv03437 - Document 104 (N.D. Ill. 2011)
[…] Twombly, 550 U.S. at 563. The Court accepts as true all of the well-pleaded facts alleged by the plaintiff and all reasonable inferences that can be drawn therefrom. See Barnes v. Briley, 420 F.3d 673, 677 (7th Cir. 2005). III. Analysis A. Adding an Additional Cause of Action (Count II) Defendants contend that Count II of Plaintiff’s fifth amended complaint is time-barred. In their motions, Defendants frame Count II as a medical negligence claim. However, Plaintiff maintains that the claim alleges negligence and willful and wanton conduct in violation of 725 ILCS 5/103-2(c), which provides that “[p]ersons in custody shall be treated humanely and provided with proper food, shelter and, if required, medical treatment.” According to Plaintiff, the negligence and willful and wanton claim stems from Defendants’ deviation from the standard of care specified in the statute. See Cuyler v.