Liu v. U.S. Department of Homeland Security et al, No. 1:2010cv02823 - Document 22 (N.D. Ill. 2010)
[…] Also on May 4, Ferguson issued an amended decision that affirmed the initial denial of Plaintiff’s naturalization application on the 1 Section 1182(a)(6)(C)(i) provides that “[a]ny alien who, by fraud or willfully misrepresenting a material fact, seeks to procure (or has sought to procure or has procured) a visa, other documentation, or admission into the United States or other benefit provided under this chapter is inadmissible.” 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(6)(C)(i). 2 Section 1227(a)(1)(A) provides that “[a]ny alien * * * in and admitted to the United States shall, upon the order of the Attorney general, be removed if the alien * * * at the time of entry or adjustment of status was within one or more of the classes of aliens inadmissible by the law existing at such time * * *.” 8 U.S.C. § 1127(a)(1)(A). 2 new ground that her application for naturalization could not be approved during pendency of the removal proceedings against her, pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1429.3 Plaintiff repeatedly requested a prompt hearing on the Notice to Appear before the immigration court