Carter v. Siemens Business Systems, LLC et al., No. 1:2010cv01000 - Document 48 (N.D. Ill. 2010)
[…] USERRA imposes liability on employers who discriminate against and “den[y] initial employment, reemployment, retention in employment, promotion, or any benefit of employment . . . on the basis of” an individual’s involvement in the uniformed services. 38 U.S.C. §§ 4311(a), (c). The statute defines an “employer” as “any person . . . that pays salary or wages for work performed or that has control over employment opportunities, including – a person . . . to whom the employer has delegated the performance of employment-related responsibilities.” Id. § 4303(4)(A)(I). USERRA’s accompanying regulations also provide that the term “[e]mployer . . . means any person . . . that pays salary or wages for work performed, or that has control over employment opportunities.” 20 C.F.R. § 1002.5(d)(1). The regulations provide an exception for persons who have “been delegated functions that are purely ministerial in nature, such as maintenance of personnel files or the preparation of forms for submission to a government agency.” Id. § 1002.5(d)(1)(I).