Powell v. Pentagon Federal Credit Union, No. 1:2010cv00785 - Document 26 (N.D. Ill. 2010)
[…] Powell alleges that in closing his account, Defendant has violated the ECOA by discriminating against him based on income from railroad disability, as well as his vigorous assertion of rights here and in other cases. Defendant moves to dismiss this claim on the grounds that (1) Powell was not an “applicant” as defined by the statute; and (2) the exhibits submitted by Powell contradict the pleadings. Section 1691a(b) defines an applicant as “any person who applies to a creditor directly for an extension, renewal, or continuation of credit, or applies to a creditor indirectly by use of an existing credit plan for an amount exceeding a previously established credit limit.” Pentagon argues that Powell was not applicant, in that he was neither applying for new credit nor a renewal of credit. He had an existing account with Pentagon at the time of the closure.