Powell v. Pentagon Federal Credit Union, No. 1:2010cv00785 - Document 26 (N.D. Ill. 2010)
[…] According to Plaintiff, Pentagon has basically abused its power to determine how and whether Powell’s account is “unsafe or insecure” and should be closed. Because Powell presents allegations that could have indeed taken place, his claim is allowed to go forward. See Swanson v. Citibank, N.A., - - F.3d - - - -, No. 10-1122, 2010 WL 2977297, at *43 (7th Cir. July 30, 2010) (On a motion to dismiss, the court should examine whether the allegations in the complaint could have happened, not whether they did happen.). B. Violations of the FCRA Section 1681d of the FCRA requires additional notices to consumers when a person procures or causes to be prepared an investigative consumer report on that consumer. The party procuring the report must disclose to the consumer in writing “that an investigative consumer report including information as to his character, general reputation, personal characteristics, and 4 mode of living, whichever are applicable, may be made[.]” § 1681d(a)(1).