Franks et al v. MKM Oil, Inc., No. 1:2010cv00013 - Document 64 (N.D. Ill. 2010)
[…] III. Motion to Dismiss IMWL Claim MKM moves to dismiss Franks’ IMWL claim for failure to state a claim for relief. Like the FLSA, IMWL has provisions regarding overtime and minimum wage payments to employees. Franks alleges violations of the IMWL because MKM failed to pay her for overtime hours worked and failed to pay her at a level above the minimum wage. A. Overtime The relevant overtime requirements of the IMWL are nearly identical to those in the FLSA. 820 ILCS 105/4a. Under IMWL, employers are required to compensate employees for those hours worked in excess of forty hours per week at a rate “not less than 1 ½ times the regular rate at which he is employed.” Id. This language mirrors the overtime requirements set forth in the FLSA. Franks therefore makes a similarly plausible claim regarding overtime payments under the IMWL as she does under the FLSA. B. Minimum Wage The relevant minimum wage requirements of the IMWL are provided in a wage scale.